Signers of the Homeowner and Bank Protection Act Petition
Petition can be found,
here.
List is current as of: 01/08/08 20:28 EST
Signers of the Petition
- Congressman Mervyn Dymally *; currently State Assemblyman; Los Angeles, CA
- Dr. Joycelyn Elders, former Surgeon General of the United States; Little Rock, AR
- Congressman Andy Jacobs *; Indianapolis, IN
Current and Former State Elected Officials and Constituency Group Leaders Listed alphabetically by state, and alphabetically by name within each state:
Northeast/Mid-Atlantic:
- Councilman Charles Blango; New Haven, CT
- Sen. Eric Coleman; Hartford, CT
- Robert Lee, New Haven Board of Aldermen; New Haven, CT
- Cynthia Mangini, Councilman At-Large; Enfield, CT
- Rep. Douglas McCrory; Hartford, CT
- Richard Paoletto, City Council; Bridgeport, CT
- Rep. Felipe Reinoso; Bridgeport, CT
- Carlos Silva, City Council; Bridgeport, CT
- rJo Winch, Hartford City Council; Hartford, CT
- Erford Fowler *, City Council; Newburyport, MA
- Councilman Jorge Gonzalez; City Council, Lawrence, MA
- Rep. James Miceli; Wilmington, MA
- Councilwoman Grisel Silva; City Council, Lawrence, MA
- Rep. Benjamin Swan; Springfield, MA
- Del. Jill Carter; Baltimore, MD
- Walter Ficklin, Town Council; Bladensburg, MD
- Robert Gell, Town Commissioner; Charlestown, MD
- Eddie Martin, Vice Mayor; District Heights, MD
- Andrea McCutcheon, Town Council President; Forest Heights, MD
- Cris Mendoza, City Council; Bladensburg, MD
- Del. Barbara Robinson; Baltimore, MD
- Brian K. Shivers, City Council; Seat Pleasant, MD
- Del. Melvin Stukes; Baltimore, MD
- Del. Shawn Tarrant; Baltimore, MD
- Mayor James Walls; District Heights, MD
- Rep. Ralph Coffman*; Old Town, ME
- D. Bilal Beasley, Freeholder (County Supervisor); Essex County, NJ
- Councilman Radhames Capellan; Prospect Park, NJ
- Richard Codey, President; State Senate, NJ
- Anthony Davis, City Council; Paterson, NJ
- Eugene L Dudley, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ
- Pedro W. Estevez, Board Member, Urban Economic Zone; Perth Amboy, NJ
- Sharon Fields, City Council; East Orange, NJ
- Richard Forbes; Committeeman, Pohatcong Township; Pohatcong, NJ
- Aslon Goow, Sr., City Council; Paterson, NJ
- Ted Green, City Council; East Orange, NJ
- Assemblyman Gordon Johnson; Englewood, NJ
- Jacquelyn E. Johnson, City Council; East Orange, NJ
- Quinzell McKenzie, City Councilman; Township of Irvington, NJ
- Andrea McPhatter, City Council; East Orange, NJ
- Luis A. Quintana, Vice President of City Council; Newark, NJ
- Paul Rizzo, City Councilman*, Carlstadt, NJ
- John Sowell, City Council President; Township of Irvington, NJ
- Quilla E. Talmadge, City Council; East Orange, NJ
- Bobby Thompson, Town Council; Tenafly, NJ
- Alex Toliver, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ
- Edwin Tyler, Mayor; Fieldsboro, NJ
- Kenneth H Vanderziel, Town Council; Township of Manchester, NJ
- Harry Apolito; County Legislator, 15th District, Niagara Falls, NY
- Sen. John Sampson; Brooklyn, NY
- Demone Smith; Buffalo City Council, Buffalo, NY
- Rep. Harold James; Philadelphia, PA
- Rep. Thaddaeus Kirkland; Chester, PA
- Rep. Ron Waters; Philadelphia, PA
- Rep. Joe Almeida, Deputy Majority Leader, Chair of the Minority Caucus; Providence, RI
- Councilman Miguel Luna; Providence, RI
- Councilman Nicholas Narducci; Providence, RI
Midwest:
- Robert Betts, City Manager; East St. Louis, IL
- Rep. Annazette Collins; Chicago, IL
- Robert Eastern III, City Council; East St. Louis, IL
- Dominique Garrett-Flowers, Trustee (elected); Maywood, IL
- Lance D. Jack, City Council; Carbondale, IL
- Paul Bateman, City Council; Indianapolis, IN
- Jesse Gomez, City Council; East Chicago, IN
- Councilwoman Joanne Sanders; Indianapolis, IN
- Sen. Samuel Smith; E. Chicago, IN
- Debbie Kring, City Council; Woodson, Mission, KS
- Rep. Oletha Faust-Goudeau; Wichita, KS
- James Ananich, City Council; Flint, MI
- David Burcar, Democratic Precinct Delegate; Clinton Township, MI
- John Clark, Vice-Chair, Lenawee Co. Democratic Committee; Manitou Beach, MI
- Rep. Lee Gonzales; Flint Township, MI
- Scott Kincaid, City Council; Flint, MI
- Rep. LaMar Lemmons II; Detroit, MI
- Rep. LaMar Lemmons III*; Detroit, MI
- Bonnie McGlothin, City Council; Muskegon Heights, MI
- Everett Seay, City Council; Pontiac, MI
- Danny T. Wells, City Council; Burton, MI
- Jon Denison, City Council; Northfield, MN
- Bob Van Hee*, President of the City Council; Redwood Falls, MN
- Rep. Esther Haywood; St. Louis, MO
- Rep. Rodney Hubbard; St. Louis, MO
- Rep. Jamilah Nasheed; St. Louis, MO
- Rep. Terry Riley,* City Council; Kansas City, MO
- Rep. Charles Quincy Troupe,* Board of Aldermen; St. Louis, MO
- Rep. Juanita Walton; St. Louis, MO
- Sen. George W. Burrows*; Adams, NE
- Sen. John DeCamp*; Lincoln, NE
- Sen. Don Eret*; Dorchester, NE
- Rep. Catherine Barrett*; Cincinnati, OH
- Mildred Brewer, City Council Vice-President; East Cleveland, OH
- Harvey Brown, City Council; Bedford Hts, OH
- Kevin Conwell, City Council; Cleveland, OH
- Renee Greene, City Council; Akron, OH
- Dr. Joy Jordan, City Council; East Cleveland, OH
- Rep. Annie Keys*; Cleveland, OH
- Danita Love, President of City Council; Highland Hils, OH
- Nathaniel Martin, City Council; East Cleveland, OH
- Anne Molnar, City Council; Lorain, OH
- Donald A. Saunders, City Council; Bedford, OH
- James Shealey, City Council; Akron, OH
- Samuel J. Smith, City Council; Highland Hills, OH
- Barbara Spearman, City Council; Highland Hills, OH
- Robert White, City Council; Cleveland, OH
- Rep. Jim Bradford; Pine Ridge, SD
- Tribal Chairman Joseph Brings Plenty, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, SD
- Tribal Chairman Robert Cournoyer, Yankton Sioux Tribe; Marty, SD
- Rep. Clayton Halverson; Veblen, SD
- Sen. Frank Kloucek; Scotland, SD
- Rep. Gerald F. Lange*; Madison, SD
- Rep. Larry Lucas; Mission, SD
- Sen. Ryan Maher; Isabel, SD
- Rep. Eldon Nygaard; Vermillion, SD
- Sen. Dan Sutton, Flandreau, SD
- Sen. Theresa B. Two Bulls; Pine Ridge, SD
- Rep. Tom Van Norman; Eagle Butte, SD
- Rep. Christine Sinicki; Milwaukee, WI
South:
- Rep. Yusuf Abdus-Salaam; Selma, AL
- Rep. Johnny Ford*; Tuskegee, AL
- Rep. Ronald Grantland; Hartselle, AL
- Bobby Howard, City Council; Tuscaloosa, AL
- Rep. Thomas Jackson; Thomasville, AL
- Cora Kelly, City Council; Rainbow City, AL
- Linda Kennemur, City Council; Center Point, AL
- Rep. Thad McClammy; Montgomery, AL
- Rep. Demetrius Newton; Speaker Pro-Tem; Birmingham, AL
- Rep. John Rogers; Birmingham, AL
- Rep. James Thomas; Selma, AL
- Rep. Nancy Blount; Marianna, AR
- Rep. Otis Davis; Earle, AR
- Rep. Willie Hardy; Camden, AR
- Rep. Steve Jones*; W. Memphis, AR
- Rep. Janice Judy *; Ft. Smith, AR
- Rufus Alexander, City Council; Pierce, FL
- Patricia Hartstein, City Council; Seminole, FL
- Sylvia Poitier, City Commisioner; Deerfield Beach, FL
- Chairwoman Sylvia Rutledge, Levy County Democratic Party Committee; Levy County, FL
- Rep. Priscilla Taylor; West Palm Beach, FL
- Luz Weinberg, City Commissioner; Aventura, FL
- Rep. Bob Bryant; Garden City, GA
- Sen. Gloria Butler; Stone Mountain, GA
- Dock Davis, Democratic County Chair, Heard County; Franklin, GA
- Rep. Hardie Davis; Gracewood, GA
- Norman E. Davis, City Commisioner; Waycross, GA
- Ray M. Denmon, City Council; Calhoun, GA
- Van R. Johnson, Board of Alderman; Savannah, GA
- Rep. Billy Mitchell; Stone Mountain, GA
- Rep. Howard Mosby; Atlanta, GA
- Mallory Pearce, City Council; Tybee Island, GA
- Rep. Georganna Sinkfield; Atlanta, GA
- Monroe (Bo) Todd, Democratic Chairman, Charlton County; Folkston, GA
- Rep. Earnest Williams; Stone Mountain, GA
- Justine Dohl*, co-Chairman of the Lincoln County Republican Party; Sylvan Grove, KS
- Dan Johnson, City Council; Louisville, KY
- Richard Miller, City Council; Shively City, KY
- David Olshansky, City Council; Jeffersontown, KY
- Rep. Darryl Owens; Louisville, KY
- Sen. Joey Pendleton; Hopkinsville, KY
- Diane Wood, President, Kentucky State Democratic Women’s Clubs; Hopkinsville, KY
- Andrea Coleman-Calhoun, City Council; Dequincy, LA
- Mayor Jack Hammons; Winnsboro, LA
- Councilman Lionell Hicks, Slidell City; Slidell, LA
- Sen. Robert Kostelka; Monroe, LA
- Judy Landry, City Council; Dequincy, LA
- Mayor Reggie Skains; Downsville, LA
- Robert Rice, City Council; Deridder, LA
- Amelda Arnold, Mayor; Port Gibson, MS
- Rep. Earle Banks; Jackson, MS
- Mala Brooks, Alderwoman; Leeland, MS
- Rep. Credell Calhoun; Jackson, MS
- Johnny L Dupree, Mayor; Hattiesburg, MS
- Rep. James Evans; Jackson, MS
- Rep. David Gibbs; West Point, MS
- Rep. Robert Huddleston; Sumner, MS
- Aneice Liddell, Alderwoman-at-Large; Moss Point, MS
- Jesse Palmer, Sr., City Council; Meridian, MS
- Rep. Walter Robinson; Bolton, MS
- Jackie Washington, Business owner and NAACP activist; Biloxi, MS
- Mike Barber, City Council; Greensboro, NC
- Reuben Blackwell, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC
- Rep. Jeanne Farmer-Butterfield; Wilson, NC
- John Grogan, Mayor; Eden, NC
- Andre Knight, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC
- Rodney Locks, Mayor Pro-Temp; Brevard, NC
- James Mitchell, City Council; Charlotte, NC
- Howard Morgan, Mayor; Sedalia, NC
- John Ray, City Council; Red Springs, NC
- Robert Raynor, Jr., Board of Alderman; New Bern, NC
- Evelyn A. Terry, City Council; Winston-Salem, NC
- Joan Zdanski, City Council; Reidsville, NC
- J.O. Baldwin III, City Council; North Myrtle Beach, SC
- Rep. Robert Brown; Charleston, SC
- Samuel Hart, City Council; North Charleston, SC
- Rhonda Jerome, City Council; Charleston, SC
- Marian C. Miller, City Council; Laurens, SC
- Kenneth Smith, City Council; Spartanburg, SC
- Sam Coleman, City Council; Antioch, TN
- Margaret Feierabend, City Council; Bristol, TN
- Rep. Ulysses Jones Jr.; Memphis, TN
- Kay Senter, City Council; Morristown, TN
- Sen. Reginald Tate; Memphis, TN
- Rep. Joe Towns; Memphis, TN
- Supervisor James E. Clem *; County Board, Loudoun County, VA
- E. Martin Jewell, City Council member; Richmond, VA
- Marlene W. Randall, Vice Mayor; Portsmouth, VA
West:
- Jack L. Maker, City Council; Kodiak, AK
- Gabriel T. Saravia, City Council; Kodiak, AK
- Rep. Joe Harris*; Osceola, AZ
- Judy Rotz-Lopez, City Council; Coolidge, AZ
- Nathaniel Bates, City Council and Vice Mayor* ; Richmond, CA
- Andrew Cohen, Vice Mayor; Menlo Park, CA
- Thomas Payan, City Council; Dinuba, CA
- Robert Pender, Founder and Director, San Fransisco
Tenants Union, President, Park-Merced Residents Organization; San Francisco, CA
- Councilman A. Peter Evans; East Palo Alto, CA
- Mike Gipson, City Councilman; Carson, CA
- Quincy O'Neal, Vice-Chairman California State Democratic Party African-American Caucus; Los Angeles, CA
- Eddie Price, President of San Diego Urban Economic Corporation; San Diego, CA
- Maria T. Santillan, Mayor; Lynwood, CA
- Edward H. Wilson, City Council; Signal Hill, CA
- Dennis P. McCloskey, City Council; Broomfield, CO
- Tracey Snyder, City Council; Commerce City, CO
- Kathy Teter, City Council; Commerce City, CO
- Assemblyman Harvey Munford, 6th District; Clark County, NV
- Sen. Joe Neal,* Las Vegas, NV
- Sen. Carlos Cisneros; Questa, NM
- Pat Ahumada, Mayor; Brownsville, TX
- Wilbert Austin, City Council; Waco, TX
- Noel P. Benavides, Sr., City Council; Roma, TX
- Jack Chatman, City Council; Port Arthur, TX
- Carolyn Davis, City Council; Dallas, TX
- Vernon Denmon, City Council; Palestine, TX
- James Gosey, Mayor; Forest Hill, TX
- Arturo Pecos, City Commisioner; Kingsville, TX
- John Wiley Price, Dallas County Commission; Dallas, TX
- Rosa Rosales, National President, League of Latin American Citizens; San. Antonio, TX
- Mustafa Sami, City Council; Forest Hill, TX
- Jamie Smith, City Council; Beaumont, TX
- James Yelverton, City Council; Palestine, TX
- Jay Hollingsworth, Vice-Chairman, 11th District
Democrats of Washington; Seattle, WA
- Randy Hynek Sumner, City Council; Washington City, WA
- DeBari Martinez, City Council; Rawlins, WY
United States territories
- Elsie Droz, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.
- Juanita Lebron, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.
Labor Signers
- Scott Henning, Grievance Chairman and Trustee, United Steelworkers Local 8378; McMinnville, OR
- Bruce Hawley, President, Western Michigan Building Trades; Business Manager, Ironworkers Local 340; Grand Rapids, MI
- Gary Barnett, Chairman, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
- Mark Sweazy, President, UAW Local 969; Columbus, OH
- Kathy Jensen, Financial Secretary, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
- Frank Hettinger, Business Agent, Elevator Constructors Local 20; Louisville, KY
- Bob Gossman, Chairman, UAW Retirees Local 969, Columbus, OH
- John Jeffries, President, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY
- Windell Gregory, Secretary-Treasurer, District Lodge 19 IAMAW; Paducah, KY
- Gordon Brown, Trustee, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
- Bob Breckinridge, Trustee UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH
- Lawrence Ryan, President, United Steelworkers Local 370; Ft. Smith, AR
- Charles Morton, Executive Director, Dayton Building and Construction Council; Dayton, OH
- Martin Sheets, Vice President, Local 1395 IBEW; Indianapolis, IN
- Rick Nye, President, UAW Local 2269; Columbus, OH
- Eugene Morey, President, UAW Local 849; Ypsilanti, MI
- Gary Perry, Chair, Franklin County Union Label Committee; Columbus, OH
- Michael Balls, Vice Chair, Saginaw County UAW CAP Committee; Trustee UAW Local 699; Board of Directors, Wanigas Credit Union; Saginaw, MI
- Van Collins, Uniserve Director, Michigan Educators Assn; Saginaw, MI
- David Campbell, Secretary-Treasurer, Area Local 480-481 APWU; Ferndale, MI
- Paul Shemanski, International Representative, IAM Michigan; Comstock Park, MI
- Frank Barkley, President, 12th District VA Council AFGE; Business Agent, Local 1061, AFGE; Van Nuys, CA
- James Berger, Business Manager, IBEW Local 309; Collinsville, IL
- Ismael Martinez, Recording Secretary, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ
- Adrian King, President, UAW Local 35; Hamtramck, MI
- Steve Green, President, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ
- Sue Daniel, Treasurer, Smith County Central Labor Council, former Vice President, Texas AFL-CIO; Frankston, TX
- Lawrence Oberding, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 44; Cincinnati, OH
- Maurice Pulley, Executive Board, Local 1654 AFSCME; Milwaukee, WI
- Bert Atkins, Chairman, Legislative Committee, IAM Local 837, St. Louis, MO
- Richard Downs, Vice President, Heat and Frost Insulators Local 18; Indianapolis, IN
- Shane Shook, President, AFSCME Local 3450; Des Moines, IA
- William Londrigan, State President, Kentucky AFL-CIO; Frankfort, KY
- Mark Thomas, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 3; Pittsburgh, PA
- Douglas Kubic, Financial Secretary-Treasurer and Business Agent, ILA Local 815; Milwaukee, WI
- John Jeffries, President, Local 830 IAM, Louisville, KY
- Jonathon Dooley, Vice President, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1447; Louisville, KY
- Rhonda Rivers, Recording Secretary, ATU Local 1447; Louisville, KY
- Wanda Mitchell-Smith, Political Action Representative, AFSCME Council 62; Louisville, KY
- Paul Jacobs, Business Representative, Teamsters Local 379; Boston, MA
- Richard Womack, National Representative, AFL-CIO; Philadelphia, PA
- Kenneth Koch, President, IAM Lodge 681; Vice President Kentucky AFL-CIO; Louisville, KY
- Larry Johnson, President, IAM Lodge 1720; Mayfield, KY
- Ron Basham, Chief Steward, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY
- Mary Garr, President, CWA Local 3310; Louisville, KY
- Jim Neubauer, Business Manager and Financial Secretary, IBEW Local 1377; Cleveland, OH
- S.L. Stephens, President, UAW Local 882; Hapeville, GA
- Jeff Monroe, UAW International Representative, General Dynamics Coordinator; Detroit, MI
- Donald Lawson, Labor lawyer and consultant; San Jose, CA
- Chris Holland, Apprentice Program Instructor and Former Executive Board, Ironworkers Local 416; Norwalk, CA
- Kenneth Pifer, Business Representative, Local 312; Painters and Glaziers; Kalamazoo, MI
- Joe Joseph, Former President, UAW Local 1970; Dearborn, MI
- Ron Kohring, Business Rep., IBEW Local 1455; St. Louis, MO
- Billy Martin, President, CWA Local 4108; Saginaw, MI
- Robert E. Gray, Steward, National Assoc. of Letter Carriers, Branch 990; Rochester, NH
- William Alder, Chairman IAM Lodge 212, Executive Board District 19 IAM; Cumberland, Md.
- John Smirk, Business Mgr. Painters and Glaziers Union local 105; Las Vegas, NV
- Rod Joggerst, Business Rep. Teamsters Local 618; St. Louis, MO
- Dennis Stegman, Business Mgr. Glaziers Local 513; St. Louis, MO
- Robert Bergsing, President and Business Development Rep., Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 103; Helena, MT
- David H. Weiner, President, CWA Local 1081; Newark, NJ
- Tito Boneta, President, UAW local 1005; Cleveland, OH
- William Kelly, Business Mgr., Ironworkers Local 372; Cincinnati, OH
- Rick Tincher, Chairman UAW CAP Committee Dayton area; Springboro, OH
- Barbara Black, President SEIU local 2000; St. Louis, MO
- Matthew Ebenhoeh, President, UAW local 668; Saginaw, MI
- Bill Borch, President and Bus. Agent Ironworkers local 2; Saginaw, MI
- Jonathon Charters, Business Rep IAM Local Lodge 2839; Saginaw, MI
- Kathleen Betts, Executive Director, Michigan Education Association; Saginaw, MI
- Alvaro Garcia, Treasurer, United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers Local 81; Oakland, CA
- James V. Thrower, Vice-President, AFSCME Local 685; Los Angeles, CA
- John Clark, Chair, UAW CAP Southern Area; Jackson, Calhoun Counties, MI
- Michael Travali, Secretary-Treasurer, CWA Local 1022; Asbury Park, NJ
- David M. Williams, Business Manager, IBEW Local 1395; Indianapolis, IN
- Thomas Palermo, President, CSA Local 1039; Trenton, NJ
- Andrew Kristich, Legislative Committee, UAW local 774; Buffalo, NY
- Mark Lesh, President, Ironworkers local 147; Wolcottville, IN
- Frank Endres, Representative, Farm Activist and Leader; Corning, CA
- Carolyn Harper, President, AFSCME Local 1251; New York, NY
* Former elected official.
|